The article proposes a Digital Predistortion (DPD) methodology that substantially meliorates the linearity of limited range Mobile Front Haul links for the extant Long-Term Evolution (LTE) and future (5G) networks. Specifically, the DPD is employed to Radio over Fiber links that contrive of Vertical Cavity Surface Emitting Lasers (VCSELs) working at 850 nm. Both, Memory and Generalized Memory Polynomial models are implied to Single Mode (SM) and Multi-Mode (MM) VCSELs respectively. The effectiveness of the proposed DPD methodology is analyzed in terms of Normalized Mean Square Error, Normalized Magnitude, Normalized phase and Adjacent Channel Power Ratio. The demonstration has been carried out with a complete (Long Term Evolution) LTE frame of 10 ms having 5 MHz bandwidth with 64-QAM modulation configuration. Additionally, the effectuality of the proposed DPD technique is evaluated for varying levels of input power and link lengths. The experimental outcomes signify the novel capability of the implied DPD methodology for different link lengths to achieve higher system linearization.

Linearity Improvement of VCSELs based Radio over Fiber Systems utilizing Digital Predistortion

Hadi, Muhammad Usman
Writing – Original Draft Preparation
;
Nanni, Jacopo
Membro del Collaboration Group
;
Traverso, Pier Andrea
Supervision
;
Tartarini, Giovanni
Supervision
2019

Abstract

The article proposes a Digital Predistortion (DPD) methodology that substantially meliorates the linearity of limited range Mobile Front Haul links for the extant Long-Term Evolution (LTE) and future (5G) networks. Specifically, the DPD is employed to Radio over Fiber links that contrive of Vertical Cavity Surface Emitting Lasers (VCSELs) working at 850 nm. Both, Memory and Generalized Memory Polynomial models are implied to Single Mode (SM) and Multi-Mode (MM) VCSELs respectively. The effectiveness of the proposed DPD methodology is analyzed in terms of Normalized Mean Square Error, Normalized Magnitude, Normalized phase and Adjacent Channel Power Ratio. The demonstration has been carried out with a complete (Long Term Evolution) LTE frame of 10 ms having 5 MHz bandwidth with 64-QAM modulation configuration. Additionally, the effectuality of the proposed DPD technique is evaluated for varying levels of input power and link lengths. The experimental outcomes signify the novel capability of the implied DPD methodology for different link lengths to achieve higher system linearization.
Hadi, Muhammad Usman; Nanni, Jacopo; Venard, Olivier; Baudoin, Geneviève; Polleux, Jean-Luc; Traverso, Pier Andrea; Tartarini, Giovanni
File in questo prodotto:
File Dimensione Formato  
ASTESJ_040321_16.pdf

accesso aperto

Tipo: Versione (PDF) editoriale
Licenza: Licenza per Accesso Aperto. Creative Commons Attribuzione (CCBY)
Dimensione 991.91 kB
Formato Adobe PDF
991.91 kB Adobe PDF Visualizza/Apri

I documenti in IRIS sono protetti da copyright e tutti i diritti sono riservati, salvo diversa indicazione.

Utilizza questo identificativo per citare o creare un link a questo documento: http://hdl.handle.net/11585/694560
Citazioni
  • ???jsp.display-item.citation.pmc??? ND
  • Scopus 17
  • ???jsp.display-item.citation.isi??? ND
social impact