This article proposes a Digital Predistortion (DPD) technique in order to enhance the linearity of short and limited range Mobile Front Haul (MFH) links for the present Long-Term Evolution (LTE) and future (5G) cellular networks. The proposed technique is applied to 850 nm Single Mode Vertical Cavity Surface Emitting Lasers (VCSELs) and Standard Single-Mode Fibers (SSMFs) low cost and low consumption Radio-over-Fiber (RoF) link. Memory Polynomial is employed using Indirect Learning Architecture (ILA). Moreover, the resilience of the DPD approach to changes in input power levels is investigated. The improvements in the quality of the received signal due to the proposed solution are illustrated with reference to scenarios of applicative interest. The performance of proposed technique is evaluated in terms of Adjacent Channel Power Ratio (ACPR) and Normalized Mean Square Error (NMSE) for entire LTE frame of 10ms for 5 MHz band signal having 64 QAM modulation format.

Experimental evaluation of digital predistortion for VCSEL-SSMF-based Radio-over-Fiber link

Hadi, Muhammad Usman
;
Nanni, Jacopo;Traverso, Pier Andrea;Tartarini, Giovanni;
2018

Abstract

This article proposes a Digital Predistortion (DPD) technique in order to enhance the linearity of short and limited range Mobile Front Haul (MFH) links for the present Long-Term Evolution (LTE) and future (5G) cellular networks. The proposed technique is applied to 850 nm Single Mode Vertical Cavity Surface Emitting Lasers (VCSELs) and Standard Single-Mode Fibers (SSMFs) low cost and low consumption Radio-over-Fiber (RoF) link. Memory Polynomial is employed using Indirect Learning Architecture (ILA). Moreover, the resilience of the DPD approach to changes in input power levels is investigated. The improvements in the quality of the received signal due to the proposed solution are illustrated with reference to scenarios of applicative interest. The performance of proposed technique is evaluated in terms of Adjacent Channel Power Ratio (ACPR) and Normalized Mean Square Error (NMSE) for entire LTE frame of 10ms for 5 MHz band signal having 64 QAM modulation format.
MWP 2018 - 2018 International Topical Meeting on Microwave Photonics
1
4
Hadi, Muhammad Usman; Nanni, Jacopo; Traverso, Pier Andrea; Tartarini, Giovanni; Venard, Olivier; Baudoin, Geneviève; Polleux, Jean-Luc
File in questo prodotto:
Eventuali allegati, non sono esposti

I documenti in IRIS sono protetti da copyright e tutti i diritti sono riservati, salvo diversa indicazione.

Utilizza questo identificativo per citare o creare un link a questo documento: http://hdl.handle.net/11585/665358
 Attenzione

Attenzione! I dati visualizzati non sono stati sottoposti a validazione da parte dell'ateneo

Citazioni
  • ???jsp.display-item.citation.pmc??? ND
  • Scopus 16
  • ???jsp.display-item.citation.isi??? 8
social impact