Radio over Fiber systems based on 850nm Vertical Cavity Surface Emitting Lasers constitute an attractive solution to realize cost-and-consumption-efficient 4G/5G Front Hauls while reusing the existing in-building G.652 fiber infrastructures. In view of such application, the mitigation of the nonlinearities of these systems through an effective local predistortion loop is demonstrated for a transmission distance of 2Km.

Effective Digital Pre-Distortion Loop for Front Hauls based on short-λ-VCSELs over pre-existent G-652 Infrastructures

Nanni J.
Primo
;
Tartarini G.
2021

Abstract

Radio over Fiber systems based on 850nm Vertical Cavity Surface Emitting Lasers constitute an attractive solution to realize cost-and-consumption-efficient 4G/5G Front Hauls while reusing the existing in-building G.652 fiber infrastructures. In view of such application, the mitigation of the nonlinearities of these systems through an effective local predistortion loop is demonstrated for a transmission distance of 2Km.
2021 International Topical Meeting on Microwave Photonics, MWP 2021
1
4
Nanni J.; Baschieri L.; Hadi M.U.; Polleux J.-L.; Tartarini G.
File in questo prodotto:
Eventuali allegati, non sono esposti

I documenti in IRIS sono protetti da copyright e tutti i diritti sono riservati, salvo diversa indicazione.

Utilizza questo identificativo per citare o creare un link a questo documento: http://hdl.handle.net/11585/855089
 Attenzione

Attenzione! I dati visualizzati non sono stati sottoposti a validazione da parte dell'ateneo

Citazioni
  • ???jsp.display-item.citation.pmc??? ND
  • Scopus 0
  • ???jsp.display-item.citation.isi??? ND
social impact