To decrease cost and consumption of future wireless infrastructures, radio-over fibre systems utilising 850 nm vertical cavity surface emitting lasers and standard single-mode fibre (SSMF) are deserving particular attention in replacing the typical use of graded-index multimode fibre (GI-MMF). In the present work, a characterisation of noise and non-linearities of these links is performed, followed by an estimation of their impact on the system dynamics and the quality of the received signal. This allows to show that very good and similar performances can be obtained through the utilisation of SSMF and GI-MMF for the transmission of five long-term evolution channels with 20 MHz bandwidth, confirming that the former, by the higher diffusion and lower cost per metre of the SSMF, can be put among the leading candidates for the realisation of fourth-generation (4G) and 5G wireless networks.

Effect of system dynamics in multi-channel 850 nm VCSEL-based radio-over-G.652 fibre

Nanni, J.
;
Hadi, M. U.;Tartarini, G.
2020

Abstract

To decrease cost and consumption of future wireless infrastructures, radio-over fibre systems utilising 850 nm vertical cavity surface emitting lasers and standard single-mode fibre (SSMF) are deserving particular attention in replacing the typical use of graded-index multimode fibre (GI-MMF). In the present work, a characterisation of noise and non-linearities of these links is performed, followed by an estimation of their impact on the system dynamics and the quality of the received signal. This allows to show that very good and similar performances can be obtained through the utilisation of SSMF and GI-MMF for the transmission of five long-term evolution channels with 20 MHz bandwidth, confirming that the former, by the higher diffusion and lower cost per metre of the SSMF, can be put among the leading candidates for the realisation of fourth-generation (4G) and 5G wireless networks.
Nanni, J.; Fernandez, L.; Hadi, M.U.; Viana, C.; Tegegne, Z.G.; Polleux, J.-L.; Tartarini, G.
File in questo prodotto:
Eventuali allegati, non sono esposti

I documenti in IRIS sono protetti da copyright e tutti i diritti sono riservati, salvo diversa indicazione.

Utilizza questo identificativo per citare o creare un link a questo documento: http://hdl.handle.net/11585/755613
 Attenzione

Attenzione! I dati visualizzati non sono stati sottoposti a validazione da parte dell'ateneo

Citazioni
  • ???jsp.display-item.citation.pmc??? ND
  • Scopus 5
  • ???jsp.display-item.citation.isi??? 4
social impact