Salmonella is a major enteric pathogen in pigs, with significant animal health, economic and public health implications. This study, conducted within a research project of the Istituto Zooprofilattico Sperimentale della Lombardia e dell’Emilia-Romagna, aimed to update data on seroprevalence in Italian heavy pigs at slaughter and to classify batches according to risk level. Between February 2024 and November 2025, 624 randomly selected batches from fattening farms in Lombardy (n=401) and Emilia-Romagna (n=223) were sampled at a slaughterhouse in Emilia-Romagna. For each batch, 30 blood samples were collected at exsanguination and tested using a commercial ELISA for anti-Salmonella antibodies, yielding 18,709 sera in total. Overall, 11,897 samples tested positive (63.6%; 95% CI: 62.9–64.3). Mean batch seroprevalence was 63.55%, ranging from 0% (4.3% of batches) to 100% (24.0%; modal value). Quartiles were Q1=36.67%, Q2=70.00% and Q3=96.67%, with 25% of batches showing prevalence >96.7%. Mean prevalence was slightly higher in Lombardy (65.6%) than in Emilia-Romagna (59.9%), without statistically significant differences (p=0.057), as confirmed by quartile distribution analysis. These findings highlight a high seroprevalence of Salmonella in heavy pigs at slaughter in Italy and provide baseline data to support future surveillance and control programs along the pork production chain.

Salmonella rappresenta un rilevante patogeno enterico del suino, con impatto sanitario ed economico e importanti implicazioni per la salute pubblica. Il presente studio, condotto nell’ambito di un progetto dell’Istituto Zooprofilattico Sperimentale della Lombardia e dell’Emilia-Romagna, ha l’obiettivo di aggiornare i dati di sieroprevalenza nel suino pesante al macello e classificare le partite in base al rischio. Tra febbraio 2024 e novembre 2025 sono state analizzate 624 partite provenienti da allevamenti di Lombardia (n=401) ed Emilia-Romagna (n=223), per un totale di 18.709 sieri (30 per partita), testati mediante ELISA per anticorpi anti-Salmonella. Complessivamente, 11.897 campioni sono risultati positivi (63,6%; IC95%: 62,9–64,3). La prevalenza media per partita è stata del 63,55%, con valori compresi tra 0% (4,3% delle partite) e 100% (24,0%; valore modale). I quartili della distribuzione sono risultati: Q1=36,67%; Q2=70,00%; Q3=96,67%. Il 25% delle partite presentava prevalenze superiori al 96,7%. La prevalenza media è risultata più elevata in Lombardia (65,6%) rispetto all’Emilia-Romagna (59,9%), senza differenze statisticamente significative (p=0,057). I risultati evidenziano un’elevata sieroprevalenza nei suini pesanti al macello in Italia. Considerate le peculiarità del sistema produttivo nazionale e l’assenza di piani strutturati di controllo, tali dati costituiscono una base per l’implementazione di programmi di sorveglianza e riduzione della prevalenza lungo la filiera suinicola.

Torreggiani, C., Pupillo, G., Soncini, A., D’Annunzio, G., De Lorenzi, G., Benatti, D., et al. (2026). Sieroprevalenza di salmonella nei suini pesanti al macello: aggiornamenti e classificazione del rischio in allevamenti italiani.

Sieroprevalenza di salmonella nei suini pesanti al macello: aggiornamenti e classificazione del rischio in allevamenti italiani

Ostanello F.
2026

Abstract

Salmonella is a major enteric pathogen in pigs, with significant animal health, economic and public health implications. This study, conducted within a research project of the Istituto Zooprofilattico Sperimentale della Lombardia e dell’Emilia-Romagna, aimed to update data on seroprevalence in Italian heavy pigs at slaughter and to classify batches according to risk level. Between February 2024 and November 2025, 624 randomly selected batches from fattening farms in Lombardy (n=401) and Emilia-Romagna (n=223) were sampled at a slaughterhouse in Emilia-Romagna. For each batch, 30 blood samples were collected at exsanguination and tested using a commercial ELISA for anti-Salmonella antibodies, yielding 18,709 sera in total. Overall, 11,897 samples tested positive (63.6%; 95% CI: 62.9–64.3). Mean batch seroprevalence was 63.55%, ranging from 0% (4.3% of batches) to 100% (24.0%; modal value). Quartiles were Q1=36.67%, Q2=70.00% and Q3=96.67%, with 25% of batches showing prevalence >96.7%. Mean prevalence was slightly higher in Lombardy (65.6%) than in Emilia-Romagna (59.9%), without statistically significant differences (p=0.057), as confirmed by quartile distribution analysis. These findings highlight a high seroprevalence of Salmonella in heavy pigs at slaughter in Italy and provide baseline data to support future surveillance and control programs along the pork production chain.
2026
Atti della SIPAS, Società Italiana di Patologia ed Allevamento dei Suini
153
160
Torreggiani, C., Pupillo, G., Soncini, A., D’Annunzio, G., De Lorenzi, G., Benatti, D., et al. (2026). Sieroprevalenza di salmonella nei suini pesanti al macello: aggiornamenti e classificazione del rischio in allevamenti italiani.
Torreggiani, C.; Pupillo, G.; Soncini, A.; D’Annunzio, G.; De Lorenzi, G.; Benatti, D.; Guazzetti, S.; Vio, D.; Paniccià, M.; Soliani, L.; Prosperi, A...espandi
File in questo prodotto:
Eventuali allegati, non sono esposti

I documenti in IRIS sono protetti da copyright e tutti i diritti sono riservati, salvo diversa indicazione.

Utilizza questo identificativo per citare o creare un link a questo documento: https://hdl.handle.net/11585/1061250
 Attenzione

Attenzione! I dati visualizzati non sono stati sottoposti a validazione da parte dell'ateneo

Citazioni
  • ???jsp.display-item.citation.pmc??? ND
  • Scopus ND
  • ???jsp.display-item.citation.isi??? ND
  • OpenAlex ND
social impact